Developmental Study of Political Data Archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63820001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KABASHIMA Ikuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-economic Planning, Associate Professor, 社会工学系, 助教授 (80134196)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDatabank / Political attitudes / Codebook / Network system / 選挙 / 政治意識 / パソコンネットワ-ク / データバンク / コードブック / パソコンネットワーク
Research Abstract
This is a developmental study to establish data archive for political science data. The study analyses how to collect and preserve machine-readable data relating to political affairs from academic and governmental sources and to make that data available for secondary analysis. Such data represent a valuable resource in terms both human effort and cash funds, therefore, they should be protected and utilized so that the gain knowledge that each individual effort represents in not needlessly dissipated, nor needlessly replicated. During the above term of project, I could publish five codebooks for important election data available for others to conduct secondary analysis.