| Project/Area Number |
63830001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
統計学
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI Hidekazu Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi Univ., Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (40168779)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUO Setsuo Dep. of Economics, Kansai University, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90162841)
MATSUDA Yoshiro Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi Univ., Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30002976)
ODAKA Kounosuke Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi Univ., Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (90017658)
MINAMI Ryoushin Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi Univ., Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80017657)
MIZOGUCHI Toshiyuki Institute of Economic Research, Hitotsubashi Univ., Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60017655)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Socioeconomic Statistics / Database / Magnetic Media for Governmental Statistics / Catalog for Historical Material / Database Directory / データベース / データベース・ディレクトリー |
| Research Abstract |
The first and 2nd year, we have arranged for a hearing from Socioeconomist and Politician. According to those hearings, we are fined for many socioeconomic database and application program in the personal computer field. But we don't know the detail of those database and application program. Therefor 3rd year, We made a survey for a socioeconomic database and socioeconomic application program. And also We made a Retrieval system for Database Directory database in the personal computer and mainframe computer. Personal computer's Retrieval system is made with DBASE IlI and RBASE database programming system. And mainframe's system is made with SAS system. Personal computer's Retrieval system is very compact and very portablility. Therefor, we can offer to this Database Directory database.