System Development of Micoro-Channel-Spatial Light Modulator for Fast Fourier Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Syuzo  Nat. Astron. Obs., Division of Optical and Infrared Astron., Assistant Prof., 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助教授 (20012867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hiroshi  Hamamatsu Photonics Co. Ltd., Division of System Development, Director., システム事業部, 部長
OHTSUBO Junji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (00176942)
BABA Naoshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (70143261)
KANDA Tai  Nat. Astron. Obs., Division of Optical and Infrared Astron.,Assistant., 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (80012871)
HIRAYAMA Tomohiro  Nat. Astron. Obs., Division of Optical and Infrared Astron.,Assistant., 光学赤外線天文学研究系, 助手 (60012837)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInterferometry / Speckle Interferometry / Fourier Transformation / Double Stars / Stellar Surface Distribution / Spatial Light Modulator System / スペック干渉 / フーリェ変換
Research Abstract
Stellar light is disturbed during a passage through atmosphere. We developed a hard-ware system to make real time processing of the disturb images and found that our system is applicable to astronomical image processing as well as to the other purpose.
1). We developed a soft-ware to control our Micro-Channel-Spatial Light Modulator (MSLM) bought last fiscal year. Its test measurement was carried out using artificial light, and we found that our system works well. 2) We succeeded to identify each components of double stars with angular separation less than 1 arc-second from video data obtained last fiscal year by the 188 cm telescope at the Okayama Astrophysical Observatory. 3). Further,we set our system of MSLM on the telescope, and detected a fringe of double stars in real time.
Through these experiments, we are confident that we solved our target settled in this project. That is, a fourier transformation is applied to input image data in real time using our developing hardware system. We also succeeded to reduce a weight and volume of MSLM, and then make it portable. At the present stage, we took a cycle time of 2 Hz in consideration of life time of MSLM, but to make this system applicable to wider fields such as computer.