| Project/Area Number |
63840003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUMOTO Toshio Nagoya University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022696)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASASE Takafumi Hamamatsu Photonics K.K., Solid State Division, No.11 Branch, Research Staff, 研究員
FUJISADA Hiroyuki Electrotechnical Laboratory, Division of Electronics devices, Senior Research St, 主任研究官
SATO Shuji National Astronomical Observatory, Associate Professor, 助教授 (50025483)
MURAKAMI Hiroshi Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40135299)
SATO Shinji Nagoya University, School of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (60192598)
野口 邦男 名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (10111824)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Infrared Detector / 1-dimensional Array Detector / Infrared Astronomy / InSb赤外検出素子 / 1次元アレー赤外検出器 / 電荷蓄積型赤外線検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
1. One dimensional InSb array was fabricated. Very low dark current at liquid helium temperature, and very small sensitivity fluctuation in elements were realized. 2. In order to obtain the best performance for the developed detector array, a new read out system was developed. The charge accumulated on the each detector is measure by J-FET without destroying charges. Since J-FET works above 50K, J-FET array which is placed close to the detector array is suspended by Kevlar fiber and warmed up. This hybrid detector system worked well and the 10 times better sensitivity than the previous system was attained. 3. The developed detector system was installed in the spectrometer onboard the sounding rocket, S-520-11. The experiment was attained successfully and the high performance of the detector system in space experiment was proved. 4. The developed InSb 1-dimensional array was used in the spectroscopic observation with ground based telescope and was found to be very useful in astronomy. 5. During the research term a new technology for the multi-element array was established. This will be valuable for the future development of the 2-dimensional array detector.