| Project/Area Number |
63840005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | National Laboratory for High Energy physics(KEK) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA H. KEK, Physics Dept., Assistant Professor, 物理研究部, 助教授 (10132680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大杉 節 広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30033898)
稲葉 進 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助教授 (10013434)
近藤 敬比古 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 教授 (30150006)
渡瀬 芳行 高エネルギー物理学研究所, データ処理センター, 教授 (70018662)
新井 康夫 高エネルギー物理学研究所, 物理研究部, 助手 (90167990)
INABA S. KEK, Physics Dept., Assistant Professor
WATASE Y. KEK, Computer Center, Professor
ARAI Y. KEK, Physics Dcpt., Research Associate
KONDO T. KEK, Physics Dept., Professor
OHSUGI T. Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Sci., Assistant Professor
浅井 慎 広島工業大学, 電気工学科, 助手 (40192926)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | High energy Physics / VLSI / Silicon Strip Detector / Radiation damage / Preamplifier / Time difference measurement / High frequency bipolar IC / High speed CMOS IC / サブミクロンCMOS集積回路 / 高エネルギー物理学 / データ収集 / ファースト・エレクトロニクス / ASIC / 高速バイポーラ技術 / サブミクロンCMOS技術 / 時間測定回路 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project we have investigated a large scale integrated circuit technology to apply it for a radiation detector of high energy physics. The research period covers from 1988 to 1990. We have concentrated on a development of VLSI implementation of analog circuits such as a preamplifier and a time difference measurement circuit, for which critical issues of research have been to implement a fast response, high density and low power circuit. We have also investigated a radiation hardness of the circuits and a silicon strip detector because these circuits and the detector have a chance to be installed in a high radiation environment of gamma rays as well as fast neutrons. A data acquisition system which might be built up with these integrated circuit has been evaluated in terms of a system simulation to study an availability of the VLSIs in the practical application field of high energy physics. We have evaluated prototype circuits for a data acquisition, which were designed
… More
with a technology of an application specific integrated circuit (ASIC). During this research project, we have been helped with technologies such as a circuit simulation with a fast work station, a mask layout based on CAD, a design verification, evaluation procedures of an integrated circuit, and used to design and evaluate the preamplifier array for a silicon strip detector and the CMOS time difference measurement VLSI (TMC). The TMC is already a ready to use VLSI, which has 4 channels of measurement circuits on the chip. The TMC chips were mounted on an PC board based on the CAMAC standard to evaluated their performance in detail. The preamplifier array for a silicon strip detector is manufactured with a very fast bipolar IC technology. The bipolar ICs made with this technology have been verified to be hard for the radiation damage. We have implemented a fast shaping, low noise, and low power amplifier channels on this VLSI. At the present stage, an amplifier array has 96 identical signal channels with a circuit step of 75 micron on the chip. We have obtained basic technologies about a VLSI design and manufacturing. These technologies have refreshed our ideas about electronics circuits for radiation detectors. Less