Development of Mossbauer spectroscopic microanalyzer X-ray analyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理化学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hirotoshi  Tokyo Metoropolitan Univ. Fac. Of Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20086995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOSAWA Takao  Seiko Instruments Inc., 部長
TAGUCHI Takao  Seiko Instruments Inc. Director, 部長
ENDO Kazutoyo  Tokyo Metoropolitan Univ. Fac. Of Sci. Associate Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (50106598)
KATADA Motomi  Tokyo Metoropolitan Univ. Fac. Of Sci. Associate Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (20094261)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsCEMS / Surface layer / Scattering electron / Conversion electron Mossbauer spectroscopy / Characteristic X-ray / Mossbauer spectroscopy / Coincidence / 同時計数法 / 内部転換電子 / メスバウアースペクトル
Research Abstract
The X,gamma-ray coincidence system used in this study is shown in Fig. 1. The chemical state of ^<57>Fe atoms produced through the de-excitation associated with the nuclear transformation was studied by this system. The X,gamma-ray coincidence techniques were confirmed in various kinds of chemical compounds.
By means of the conventional conversion electron Mossbauer spectroscopy (CEMS), We also studied AMP surface layer of tin, tin- or zinc-coated iron plates corroded by various acids. Metastannic acid was formed, when the tin plate was corroded by nitric acid solution. In corrosion by phosphoric acid solution, tin(IV) pyrophasphate was formed. In corrosion of tin-coated iron plates maleic acid, malonic acid, formic acid, and oxalic acid were used. It was determined by CEMS that the corrosion products caused by these acids were tin(IV) oxides, although they could not by identified by the X-ray diffractometry. It was confirmed that CEMS was a useful technique for the studies on surface layers of corroded substance. Application of CEMS to iron-barium glaze was carried in order to clarify the chemical state of iron in the glaze.
The X-ray associated by irradiation of ^<57>Co-gamma-ray were determined by the use of solid state detector and the elements contained in tin- coasted iron were identified. In this experiment Mossbauer gamma-ray source (^<57>Co) was used as an irradiation source. Thus CEMS was combined with X-ray analysis.
However, Mossbauer spectroscopic microanalyzer was not confirmed sufficiently. We must be improve a colimating and spotting systems in future.