Project/Area Number |
63840015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
構造化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TERAO Takehiko Kyoto Univ. Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50093274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITO Teruaki JEOL Co. NMR Group Chief, 理科学機器第2技術部NMG, 主任
NAGAYAMA Kuniaki JEOL Co. Biology Research Associate, 生体計測学研究室, 室長
NAITO Akira Kyoto Univ. Science Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80172245)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | SASS / powder pattern / chemical shift anisotropy / ferrocene / Powder Pattern / 固体NMR / SASS法 |
Research Abstract |
1.A spectrometer for SASS-NMR was built. 2.Computer programs for execution of SASS-NMR, control of various systems, and data manipulation were made. A simulation program of 1D and 2D powder patterns were also made for the data analysis. 3.SASS-NMR was successfully performed-using a test sample. 4.3D SASS-NMR was developed, which was applied to study small vibrations in calcium formate. 5.lD SASS-NMR techniques for separately obtaining individual powder patterns for chemically distinct nuclei using selective rf irradiation and switching of the spinner axis were proposed, which considerably save time compared with the previous 2D approaches. A method has been applied for simultaneously obtaining all of the C-1 chemical -shift powder patterns in p-diacetylbenzene. 6.The individual powder patterns due to C-13 chemical shift anisotropy in guest ferrocene molecules of , , and cyclodextrin-ferrocene clathrates were separately obtained using SASS-NMR. Enclathrated ferrocene molecules were concluded to undergo C5 rotation. precessio and libration.