DEVELOPMENT OF SEPARATION AND OPTICAL RESOLUTION METHOD OF MATERIALS BY USING INCLUSION COMPOUND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 有機化学一般
Research InstitutionDEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, EHIME UNIVERSITY, MATSUYAMA 790
Principal Investigator
TODA Fumio  DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, EHIME UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR., 工学部, 教授 (50036232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Mitsutaka  DEPARTMENT OF CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,, 工学部, 助手 (60127644)
NOHIRA Hiroyuki  DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, SAITAMA UNIVERSITY,, 工学部, 教授 (50008819)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsOptical resolution / Isomer separation / Host-guest complex / Inclusion compound / Optically active host compound / Molecular design / Molecular recognition / Enantio recognition / ホストーゲスト錯体 / 分離 / 優先晶析
Research Abstract
1) Design and development of host compounds. Some optically active host compounds were derived from natural chiral source, tartaric acid. One of these is the amide derivative of tartaric acid. Compounds of other group are the host compounds which prepared by Grignard reaction of a ester derivative of tartaric acid with phenylmagnesium chloride. All of those showed a selective inclusion ability. By using the enantioselective inclusion ability of these hosts, some new other host compounds were resolved. For example, racemic 2,2'-dihydroxy- 1,1'-binaphthyl and 10,10'-dihydroxy-9,9'-biphenanthryl were resolved easily by optically active tartaric acid host.
2) Optical resolution and freezing of chirality. By using the hosts which derived from tartaric acid, following compounds were resolved efficiently. Bicyclic eneones, cyclic ketones, pantolactone, amines were resolved by this method. Details of the resolution have been reported in many publications. By using the optically active 2,2'-dihydroxy-1,1'binaphthyl, amine N-oxides, sulphoxides, selenoxides, arsine oxides, phosphine oxides, phosphinates were resolved efficiently.
3) Separation of materials. The inclusion method is very effective for a separation of isomers of the same or close boiling point. This is due to a recognition of molecular shape by the host. Many separations of material by this method have been carried out. Especially, separation of naphthalene derivatives were studied in detail.