Developmental Study of New Agricultural Drugs Based on Lipoxygenase Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Tadahiro  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Chemistry Department Professor, 教授 (20004319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRUKAWA Tosifumi  Science Univ. of Tokyo, Chemistry Department Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30208863)
KUROZUMI Akira  Nihon Kayaku KK, Chief Researcher, 上尾研究所
NAMAI Tuneo  Yamagata Univ., Agricultural Department, Assist. Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70124609)
MIURA Yoshiro  Teikyo Univ., Medical Department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40082135)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLipoxygenase / Alpha-Linolenic Acid / Perhydro Fatty Acid / Infected Plants / Pathogens / Anti-pathogen substances / 感染植物 / トリヒドロキシ脂肪酸 / 酸化型脂肪酸 / 抗菌活性 / ごま葉枯病 / いもち病 / 青枯病 / リポキシゲナーゼ / カイヨウ病
Research Abstract
Concerning the resistancy of rice plants against rice blast fungus, we have already disclosed that oxygenated unsaturated fatty acids are metabolized in the infected rice plant by the action of lipoxygenase, the activity of which increases largely when the rice plants are infected by the pathogen. The oxygenated fatty acids show the strong activity toward the rice blast fungus.
In order to find the generality of increments of lipoxygenase activity in the infected higher plants, we examined the activity of lipoxygenase in seven kinds of infected higher plants and observed the strong increase of lipoxygenase activity in several plants, particularly in tomato leaves infected with TMV and other pathogens. -Linolenic acid is oxidized to the corresponding allylic hydroperoxide (I) by the action of lipoxygenase prepared from infected tomato leaves. I was reduced to 9-hydroxy derivative (II) by treatment with NaBH_4.9S absolute configuration of II was elaborated by observation of positive Cotton effect in the CD spectrum of the corresponding benzoate. Several kinds of highly oxygenated fatty acids (III) were also isolated from the -linolenic acid/lipoxygenase oxidation. The hydroperoxide (I) shows the activity to all the pothogens examined while II and III are active to the specific pathogens.