Development of Novel Sensors Using Macrocyclic Polyamines as Sensory Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 000045000060000065
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Yoshio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Tohru  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90186586)
KIMURA Eiichi  Hiroshima University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30034010)
KATAOKA Masamitsu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (40091425)
SUGAWARA Masao  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (50002176)
ODASHIMA Kazunori  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (30152507)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMacrocyclic Polyamine / Anion-selective Electrode / Adenosine Nucleotide / Dicarboxylic Acid / Potentiometry / Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) Membrane Sensor / Permeability Change / Cyclic Voltammetry / 脂溶性大環状ポリアミン / 分子認識素子 / ATP^<4->センサ- / ジカルボン酸陰イオンセンサ- / ボルタンメトリックセンサ- / イオンチャンネル型センサ- / 単分子累積膜 / ATP^<4->センサー / ジカルボン酸陰イオンセンサー / 中性分子センサー
Research Abstract
A novel type of chemical sensors were constructed by using macrocyclic polyamines and related compounds as sensory elements. Potentiometric responses and selectivities were investigated and the following results were obtained, demonstrating a remarkable potentiality of this class of hosts as novel sensory elements.
(1) The macrocyclic polyamine liquid membrane electrodes showed strong potentiometric responses and marked selectivities for organic anions such as adenosine nucleotides and dicarboxylates. Potentiometric selectivities based on the magnitude of charge or the distance between charges within the guest molecule were observed.
(2) These electrodes also showed potentiometric responses to catechol and related compounds that are in the nonionic forms at the experimental pH. A systematic investigation demonstrated proton ejection as a possible mechanism for potentiometric responses to the uncharged molecules.
(3) Sapphyrin (expanded porphyrin) and cytosine-pendant triamine were examined as novel sensory elements for anion-selective liquid membrane electrodes.
(4) Anion responsive Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) membrane sensors were fabricated with polyamine hosts. Selectivities for organic anions were evaluated on the basis of analyte-induced permeability changes detected by cyclic voltammetry.