Development of scanning fluorescence microscope with sub-micrometer resolution for the topographic micro-analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (40025383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMURA Toshihiko  Unisoku Co. Ltd., President, 代表取締役
NAITO Akira  Kyoto University, Faculty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80172245)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsScanning fluorescence microscope / Near-field scanning optical microscopy / Topographic micro-analysis / Observation of vital fine structure / Stereoscopic image of living microorganism / Stacked piezoelectric transducer / Argon ion laser excitation light / Scanning tunneling microscopy / 走査型顕微測光法 / 顕微蛍光分析装置 / 近接場走査法 / 生体微細構造の観測 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 近接場走査光顕微鏡 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 生体試料の観測 / レーザー走査
Research Abstract
In order to obtain localized-molecular and compositional information on chemical species at the surface of biological substances it is of importance to develop a new high-resolution optical microscopic observation system.
In this research project, the author has been developed a high-resolution optical scanning fluorescence microscope with sub-micrometer resolution, on the basis of a quite new principle. in which two-dimensional scanning of micro-excitation irradiation in near-field of the surface of samples and high sensitive fluorimetric measurement have been utilized. For this purpose, a new excitation optical tip and a three dimensional scanning unit have been designed. The optical tip consists of a sharpened optical fiber covered with evaporated aluminum in vacuo, on which the top has a micro-pinhole (- 100nm). The optical tip is mounted on the Z-stage of a head-stand optical microscope, on which a piezoelectric Z-positioner is equipped. The sample is mounted on the sample holder equipped in the center of a crosslinked piezoelectric X-Y scanning head.
This instrument provides a three dimensional fluorescent image of the structural surface of various kinds of thin membrane samples with high resolution on the molecular scale. Several optical-scanning microscopic images on the surface of samples, such as compact disk, fluorescence lattics and, especially bread east as an example of biological samples, are presented. The optical stereoscopic images of living microorganisms with sub-micrometer resolution are demonstrated for the first time.