| Project/Area Number |
63840023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
地質学一般
| Research Institution | Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAIRA Asahiko Ocean Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50112272)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUTA Toshio Oki Electric Industries Co. Ltd. Oki Electric Senior Scientist Adbance Products, 研究員 (30107461)
FUJIOKA Kantaro Ocean Research Institute, Univ. of Tokyo, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (20107452)
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Ultra deep-sea observation / Deep-sea camera / Deep-sea vedio / Fiber-optic cable / Deep-sea camera altimeter / 音響デ-タ処理 / ビデオシステム / 精密海底高度計 / 深海底研究 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to develop a new high-resolution altimeter for monitoring of distance between the camera system and sea bottom. Also, a feasibility study was conducted for the development of super deep real-time video system for the research of deep-sea trenches. The altimeter which uses 50kHz echo sounder for depth monitoring was successful for detection of distance between camera and seafloor. The accuracy was 5% of the distance. Then this altimeter was deployed on a new deep sea video-camera system, DESMOS which were developed at Ocean Research Institute, Univ. Of Tokyo for the use on R/V Hakuho-maru. A successful trial at the Manus Basin in the Bismark sea indicates that an initial concept of 6000m class deep water system was proved to be feasible. A further consideration was given to design of 10,000 m class video-camera system. The most severe technological difficulty is related to design of the cable. At present, we assess the system should be composed of launcher and secondary vehicle. However, the system can well be too gigantic to be operationally feasible.