Development of Non-contact Thermal Monitor Using Fiber Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 鉱物学(含岩石・鉱床学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAGA Nobuhiko  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Research Assoc., 理学部, 助手 (60011748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Hiroyuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80029892)
TOKONAMI Masayasu  Univ. of Tokyo, Fac. of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80029850)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFiber Optics / Thermal Monitor / Gas Stream Heater / High Temperature / X-ray Diffraction / Microtexture / 二色式放射温度計 / 高温X線回折 / 高温単結晶解析 / 単結晶用ヒーター / 二色式温度計
Research Abstract
It was the first purpose to plan and to manufacture the miniature electric resistance furnace for single crystal diffractometer and the non-contact temperature measuring system. For the miniature electric resistance furnace, the hot gas stream furnace was made instead of electric one, because of the very poor space around the specimen on the goniometer. This can blow out hot gas up to 800゚C. The temperature was controlled by changing electric voltage or gas pressure with thermally monitoring. Gas cylinder or air compressor serves as source of gas.
The temperature measuring system is characterized by the fiber optics cable connected to the detector head, and the emissivity independent for greybody target by applying the "band ratio method". This system is composed of following three principal parts. One is optical fiber assembly attached with the micro spot lens cell which has spot diameter 0.5mm and working distance 50mm. Fiber is flexible and the radius of curvature is 2". Second part is the detector head assembly, which contains the lead sulfide band filter, tuning-fork chopper and preamplifier. This enable to measure temperature during 700-1,510゚C. Detector head assembly is connected by cable to the panel controller. On front panel there are power switch, digital panel meter, gain controls, spectrum control and so on, and there is input/output connections on rear panel. The calibration source and backlighting source are equipped.
High temperature single crystal diffraction study of ferroelastic material, LaP_5O_<14>, was planned as test experiment, only room temperature experiment has been done.