The technical development of the primate glottal activities including fossil hominid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63840026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Sugio  Kansai Med. Univ. ・as Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70025360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Shozo  Kyoto Univ. Primate Res. Inst. ・Prof., 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70027499)
NIIMI Seiji  Tokyo Univ. Fac. Med. ・Prof., 医学部, 教授 (00010273)
SAKURA Hajime  Sapporo-Gakuin Univ. ・Prof, 人文学部, 教授 (40013908)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHuman glottal tone origin / Paleocene primate / Arboreal locomotor adaptation / Air-trapping / Synergism / 息こらえ(airーtropping) / 相乗効果 / 化石人類音道復元 / 樹上生活適応的形質 / 上肢運動効果 / 息こらえ効果 / サル・ヒト声門機能の共通性 / ヒトの発声器官の起原 / 第三紀暁新世初頭 / 上肢運動 / 息こらえ(airーtrapping) / 化石人類音道・声門の復元 / 前部声門 / 後部声門 / ファイバースコープ声門動態観察 / ヒトと共通の声門裂孔の存在 / サル類の音道と声門
Research Abstract
The origin of hominids' glottal tone goes back to 65 million years ago. At that time, treeshrews and early primates, which had' acquired locomotive adaptation of the arboreal three-dimensional space in early Tertiary, made their functions-morphological adaptation from smell-brain to sight-brain. Pararell to this the laryngeal cavity of treeshrews and early primates also acquired functional adaptation such as locomotive 'organ. The laryngeal sac and specialized saccule of treeshews and primates is thought to be higher than the locomotion adaptive structure of treeshrew, prosimian, monkey or age 'of arboreal life. In other words, , the glottis and forelimbs of primates including prosimian have presumably finished anagenesis toward the-formation of humans-' glottal tone, while the synergism of their respective functions was evolving mainly on the air-trapping. Human glottal tone forming for articulate speech is a function aquired together with the locomotive adaptation of the arboreal life in early Tertiary. The persistent maintenance itself of this functionomorphologically adapted laryngeal cavity without its specialization but as generalized character is thought to lead to the human gl, ottal tone forming function.