Remolding of Angar Cameras for the Study of Positron Annihlation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionThe Nishi-Tokyo University (1990)
Nagoya University (1988-1989)
Principal Investigator
DOYAMA Masao  The Nishi-Tokyo University. Dept of Materials, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40010748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI YASUYUKI  Mie University, Dept. Mechnical Eng. Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80150283)
松岡 洋史  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (90201772)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAngar Camera / Positron Annihilation / 陽電子 / 運動量分布 / アンガーカメラ
Research Abstract
Anger cameras are used for the detection of cancers. However, these cameras are abolished in ten years. The purpose of this project is to utilize the used Anger cameras for the study of positron annihilation.
Positron annihilation is excellent to study the momentum distribution of electrons in a material. The angular correlation of the gamma rays emitting from the annihilation of an electron-positron pair is measured using two Angar cameras with coincidence circuit. Data taking in this manner gives fast and precise measurement of Fermi surface. An Anger camera obtained from Shizuoka Municipal Hospital and another anger camera obtained from the University of Tokyo are combined with a coiincidence circuit. Fast data taking and precise measurement of Fermi surface was accomplished.