Development of a Technique for Detecting Ultra Low Density of Surface Impurities by Means of Multiphoton Resonance Ionization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kenji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Professor Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10023144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NADAHARA Soichi  Toshiba, ULSI Laboratory, Researcher, 研究員
WATANABE Masaharu  Toshiba, ULSI Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
鄭 台洙  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教務員 (60109296)
長谷部 裕治  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (10208506)
松波 紀明  名古屋大学, 工学部, 講師 (70109304)
堀野 裕治  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助手 (10190258)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsmultiphoton resonance ionization / time of Flight technique / energy distribution / ion impact desorption / recoil-implantation / monoatomic layer impurity / sub-ppm / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
Goal of this project is to develop a technique for detecting ulta low density of surface impurities by means of multiphoton resonance ionization spectroscopy.
In 1989, we have performed following tasks concerning with this project. (1) Development of multiphoton resonance ionization spectroscopy system A multiphoton resonance ionization spectroscopy system has been developed and combined with the time of flight technique for detecting of post-ionized particles. The multiphoton resonance ionization used here is based on that one exciting laser radiation excites an atom from the ground state to an excited state and another ionizing laser radiation ionizes from the excited state to the continuum. The resonance wavelengths of exciting laser radiation for ionization of Ni atoms are found to be 2290.38A^^゚, 2320.46A^^゚ and 2346.00A^^゚ and the resonance wavelength for Fe atoms is found to be 2166.75A^^゚ using metal atomic beams from vapor surfaces. (2) Measurement of the energy distribution of … More Ni atoms sputtered from Ni targets The system developed here has been applied for measuring the energy distribution of neutral Ni atoms sputtered from Ni targets by 5 keV Ar^+ ions. It is found that the energy distribution of sputtered Ni atoms is similar to the Thompson distribution and the peak energy is 0.7-0.8 eV. The low peak-energy, corresponding to the low surface binding energy, is attributed to a carbide phase at the nickel surface. The efficiency for resonance ionization in this case is confirmed to be saturated to 100%. (3) Characterization of Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3> -Ag surfaces by means of LEED-AES-RBS techniques It is found by means of the RBS technique that the Ag coverage at the Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3> -Ag surfaces produced by annealing Ag deposited Si(111) specimens ranges from 0.62 to 0.82 and a part of deposited Ag atoms diffuse into the Si substrate, for the ROO<3>xROO<3> LEED patterns observed clearly similarly with different five specimens. It is concluded from the fact that the Ag coverage at the Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3> -Ag surface is nominally unity. (4) Ion impact desorption of Ag from Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3> -Ag surface The concentration decay of Ag atoms at the Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3> -Ag surface induced by keV Ar^+ ions has been measured by means of LEED-AES-RBS techniques, It is found that the desorption cross-section of Ag atoms at 5 key is determined to be 8.0X10^<-16> cm^2 and the binding energy of Ag atom at the Si(111)ROO<3>xROO<3> -Ag surface is estimated to be 0.6 eV from the experimental recoil-implantation cross-section. Less