Fabrication of High-Power Blue Emission Diveces Using Chemical Vapor Deposition Diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionFaculty of Engineering, Osaka University Grant-in-Aid for
Principal Investigator
HIRAKI Akio  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABA Hoki  Meidensha Elec. MFG. CO., LTD Manager, 開発本部, 課長
NAKASHIMA Shigeo  Sharp Cooperation, Central Research Laboratory Genelal Manager, 部長
KAWARADA Hiroshi  School of Science and Engineering, Waseda University Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90161380)
吉永 博俊  大阪ダイヤモンド工業(株), 常務取締役
伊藤 利道  大阪大学, 工学部, 助手 (00183004)
羽馬 方紀  明電舎, 開発本部, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCVD diamond / Cathodoluminescence / B- or N-doping / Free exciton, bound Exciton / Schottky diode / Growth sectors / Electro-luminescence / ECR plasma CVD / エレクトロルミネセンス / LED / 単結晶粒子アレ- / ショットキー・ダイオード / EL
Research Abstract
High quality diamond films have been fabricated by employing a magneto-activated plasma chemical vapor deposition system (ECR Plasma CVD system) and a conventional plasma CVD system. Studies on emission centers, emission mechanism of the CVD diamond films, which are undoped, B- or N-doped, irradiated by electron or neutron, annealed, have been carried out using cathodolumionescence (CL).
A variety of CL depending on crystal perfection, impurities and defects such as vacancies and interstials have been observed. Undoped CVD diamond has an emission peak at blue region (2.8-2.9eV) in its CL spectra, the same as that obtained from natural IIa diamond. From the particles of 4-5mum in size, the free exciton recombination radiation equivalent to that of natural IIb diamond has been observed. It indicates extremely high crystallinity and purity of CVD diamonds formed by plasma CVD. The recombination radiation of bound excitons due to nuetral acceptors has been observed in boron-doped CVD diamon … More ds. The luminescence intensity increases as the amount of boron in diamonds increases. The emissions from color centers are prominent after the high-energy electron or thermal neutron irradiation and subsequent annealing. The 5RL center (the zero-phonon line at 4.58eV) originated from intrinsic defects has been observed prominently in undoped CVD diamonds. In nitrogen-doped diamonds, the 3.19eV center due to nitrogen-vacancy complex has appeared after the annealing subsequent to the electron irradiation. Moreover, from the CL imaging, the intrinsic luminescence such as free exciton recombination radiation is found to be located in [100] sectors and the extrinsic luminescence such as the 2.16eV center is located in [111] sectors.
In this work, an electro-luminescence has been observed, for the first time, from a Schottky diode formed by p-type diamond and Al structure. A well understanding on optical behavior of CVD diamond and a great approach to electro-luminscence devices using of CVD diamond have been contributed in this study Less