Investigation on Improvement in the Ultrasoft X-ray Excited Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takeo  Musashi Institute of Technology, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10061516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akio  Rigaku Industrial Corporation Analytical Research Section, R & D Division, Manag, 研究開発部, 課長
MORIKI Kazunori  Musashi Institute of Technology, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (60166395)
TAKAHASHI Kohro  Saitama University, Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10124596)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPhotoelectron Spectroscopy / XPS / Soft X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Zr Mzeta / Rotating anode / SiO_2 / Si interface / Native oxide / Thermal oxide / シリコン界面 / 超軟X線 / 非破壊分析 / Si_2p光電子スペクトル / 洗浄過程
Research Abstract
In the present investigation on ultrasoft X-ray excited photoelectron spectroscopy, the increase in energy resolution, the increase in X-ray intensity, the production of monochromatic X-ray using diffraction grating and the high stability of power supply were tried to realize and the following points were clarified: 1) The intensities of background signals included in Si2p photoelectron spectra measured are extremely large, because of high energy-electrons incident on the sample surface. The design of deflector for the elimination of these high energy-electrons should be optimized., 2) In the present study, the X-ray incident on diffraction grating with incident angle of 15 degrees results in weak diffracted intensity. In order to increase this intensity, the incident angle should be optimized., 3) The FWHM of ZrMzeta line is sensitively affected by the contamination because of low transmittance of ZrMzeta radiation.
Using high surface sensitivity of ZrMzera excited photoelectron spectroscopy, the chemical structures of silicon oxide surface, those of ultrathin silicon oxide films could be investigated. Results can be summarized as follows: 1) The silicon suboxides are formed on the surface of thermal oxides by annealing in dry argon or dry nitrogen., 2) The chemical structures of silicon native oxides formed in deionized water at room temperature are weakly affected by the density of silicon atoms in the crystallographic plane., 3) The formation rate of silicon native oxides on (100) surface is larger than those on (110) and (111) surfaces., 4) The distribution of Si^<3+> in silicon native oxides formed during wet chemical treatments depends on the method of chemical treatments. This Si^<3+> can be correlated with Si-H bond.