The Development of a Prototype Transmission Positron Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Shoichiro  Univ. Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (90011080)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPositron Microscope / Transmission Microscope / High Brightness Positron Beam / 高輝度ビ-ム / ポジトロン / 陽電子 / 高輝度銃
Research Abstract
In recent years, our understanding of a positron, an antimatter of an electron has been well expanded. As a result, the use of it as a microscopic probe becomes realistic. The aim of the present project is the development of basic techniques for a transmission positron microscope as follows: 1. the design manufacture of a prototype transmission positron microscope with the simplest setup, 2. the production of well focused positron beam with respect to energy, beam diameter, angular diversion, 3. the acceleration and scanning of such a well focused beam.
Research results are summarized as follows: 1. the design and manufacture of a prototype transmission positron microscope: The introduction of a ultra high vacuum system, a positron counting system and so on enabled us to construct a prototype microscope with the simplest setup. 2. the design and manufacture of a high brightness positron gun: By the use of several types of electrostatic lenses, a high brightness positron beam was produced. The feature of the beam was found to be suitable for the micro beam incident into the microscope. 3. the acceleration and scanning of such a high quality beam:
By the combination of acceleration electrostatic lenses, scanning electrodes, condenser lens, objective lens and projector lens and so on, a prototype 100 key transmission positron microscope was constructed.
By the above research results, the testing of the microscope in details and the study of the interaction of positrons of around 100 key with solids were made possible.