Development of Nonlinear Optical Waveguiding Devices for Second-Harmonic Generation of Laser Diode Light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Ryoichi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40133102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Aisaku  Kureha Chemical Industry Co., New Business Development Division, Manager, 開発研究本部, 研究リーダー
SAKUTA Masaaki  Oki Electric Co., Semiconductor Research Laboratory, General Manager, 半導体技術研究所, 所長
OGASAWARA Nagaatsu  University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Assista, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (90134486)
UMEGAKI Shinsuke  Tokyo Engineering University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70011161)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOrganic Crystal / Nonlinear Optics / Second-Harmonic Generation / Frequency Doubling / Laser Diode / Optical Wave-guide / 微細加工 / 有機非線形材料 / 光第2高調波 / 半導体レーザ
Research Abstract
1. Theoretical calculation of the molecular hyperpolarizabilities based on the quantum-chemical molecular orbital calculations and theoretical estimation of the second-order optical nonlinear coefficients based on the oriented-gas model were performed for a variety of organic crystals. A new screening-characterization procedure which includes the theoretical calculations was proposed. A characterization method using laser diodes as light sources was also newly developed.
2. The Cerenkov-radiation-type second-harmonic generation from slab and fiber wave-guides was theoretically investigated. These theoretical analyses make it possible to optimize wave-guide parameters and to select the materials which is suitable for effective frequency doubling.
3. A wave guide fabrication technique using solutions of organic materials was newly developed. A technique for fabrication of fine patterns (1. s. - 3mum) using organic crystals was also developed ; the water-soluble inorganic photoresist material HPA and O_2-RIE made it possible to fabricate organic crystals which were soluble in organic solvents. This new technique is expected to be applicable to almost all of organic materials.
4. Blue light was obtained by second-harmonic generation in the form of Cerenkov radiation using organic wave-guides and laser diode sources. Focusing characteristics of the generated second-harmonic light was also investigated.
We believe that these results greatly contribute to the development of the frequency doubling devices using organic nonlinear optical materials.