Preparation of GRIN Glass Rods of Large Diameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理計測・光学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Masayuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40016382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMORI Atsuo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Res.Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40182349)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGradient-Index Lens / Sol-Gel Process / Pb-Containing Glass / 屈折率分布レンズ / ゾルゲル法 / 超臨界点乾燥
Research Abstract
On the purpose of preparing r-GRIN glass rods having a diameter larger than 10mm, the conditions on the various treatments for the preparation of the rods of PbO-K2O-B203-SiO2 system by sol-gel process have been studied.
The results obtained were summarized as follows; (1) A bubble free gel of large size can be prepared by adding the mixture of acetic acid and aqueous lead acetate solution to a sol obtained by hydrolyzing a precursor solution consisted of tetraethoxysilane, tetramethoxysilane, and boronethoxide with aqubous hydrochloric acid of pH=2. (2) The pretreatment of the gel prior to the formation of concentrational gradient of lead should be made by aging the gel at 60 C in the mold, soaking in a solution of water-isopropanol system, and subsequent successive soaking in the solutions of isopropanol-acetonsystem (isopropanol/aceton=8/2, 5/5,0/10), in order to remove unnecessary water and acetic acid and to precipitate fine lead crystals on the micropore walls of the gel. (3) Formation of concentrational difference of lead in 4% between center and perimeter can be made by soaking the pretreated gel of about 35mm in diameter and 50mm in length in an ethanolic solution of potassium acetate for 4h. (4) A transparent bubble free GRIN glass rod of about 13mm in diameter and 20mm in length having a refractive index difference of about 0.05 between center and perimeter can be obtained by drying the gel in an atmosphere saturated with aceton, followed by sintering at 580 C.