Project/Area Number |
63850018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Kazuo MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30133606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKANO Takashi NIPPON SANSO K. K. (JAPAN OXYGEN CO. LTD.), PLANT & MACHINERY DIVISION PROJECT D, 機械本部, 設計技術職
HIGO Moritake NIPPON SANSO K. K. (JAPAN OXYGEN CO. LTD.), PLANT & MACHINERY DIVISION PROJECT D, 機械本部, 設計技術職
HANAOKA Yutaka MURORAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, 工学部, 教授 (60002870)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | CRYOGENICS / LIQUID HYDROGEN / CAVITATION / BUBBLE DYNAMICS / CRYOSTAT / LASER-INDUCED BUBBLES / GIANT PULSE LASER / キャビテーション / 気泡 / レーザー照射 / パルスレーザー |
Research Abstract |
The experimental and analytical investigations have been conducted on the dynamics of cavitation vapor bubbles in cryogenic liquids including liquid hydrogen. With the rapid progress of cryogenic engineerings such as aerospace technology and LNG plants, it becomes necessary to study cavitation phenomena in cryogenic fluids. Laser-induced cavitation bubbles have been investigated by many researchers. By applying the laser-induced bubble generation, the bubble itself is precisely controlled both temporally and spatially. This technique does not cause any large disturbances in the surrounding liquids. In this research, bubbles are produced by focusing a giant pulse of a Q-switched ruby laser into cryogenic liquid (liquid nitrogen, hydrogen, and Ar) in a cryostat. The dynamics of the laser-induced bubbles in cryogenic liquids were studied by means of high-speed photography using a Imacon-790 camera with framing rates of up to 100000frames/s. The impact pressure was measured by PCB piezoelec
… More
tric transducer. A numerical analysis was also developed for the physical behavior of the bubble in cryogenic liquids. The mathematical formulation takes into account the effects of liquid inertia, the none-equilibrium condensation of vapor, and the heat transfer at the bubble wall. The numerical solutions were compared to the experimental results on single bubble motion in cryogenic liquid. The main results are summarized as follows: (1) The aberration of the focusing lens must be removed, in order to produce a highly spherical bubble in the cryostat. An iris has been used, and the bubble behaviors in cryogenic liquids were observed. (2) Bubble dynamics in liquid nitrogen, hydrogen, and argon were simulated numerically. In the case of including heat transfer at the bubble wall, the bubble indicates a violent behavior. The bubble motion received a very strong influence by the coefficient for evaporation and condensation (non-equilibrium parameters). The numerical results were compared with experimental results. Less