Surface Modification of Graphite Whisker for Composite Materials by Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械材料工学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Norihiro  Shizuoka University Fac. of Engn. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Minoru  Nikkiso Co. Researcher, 研究員
TASAKA Shigeru  Shizuoka University Fac. of Engn. Assist. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10134793)
荒川 公平  日機装, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGraphite wisker / Plasma treatment / Composite materials / Hydrophilicity / Surface energy / Nitro compounds / XPS / Fluidization / グラファイトウィスカー / 表面改質 / フィラー / 流動性 / 表面分析
Research Abstract
The objective in this project is the application of plasma polymerization and plasma treatment for hydrophilic surface modification of graphite whiskers. The results are summarized as follows.
1. The exposure to plasma of oxygen- or nitrogen-containing compounds leads to hydrophilic surfaces. 2. Nitro compounds such as nitromethane are suitable starting materials for preparation of hydrophilic plasma polymers. Nitrogen oxides such as NO and NO_2 are suitable gases for hydrophilic surface modification by means of plasma treatment. 3. The functional groups introduced onto surfaces by the plasma treatment, which contribute to hydrophilicity, are hydroxyl, carbonyl, and carboxyl groups. 4. The concentration of the functional groups generated onto the surface is closely related to the hydrophilicity of the treated surface. 5. The NO- and NO_2-plasma oxidize the surface of graphite whiskers and make them hydrophilic. 6. Carbonyl and carboxyl groups are introduced onto the whisker surfaces by NO-plasma exposure, and their concentration is about five times more than that of the graphite treated with hot HNO_3.
In conclusion, the NO- or NO_2-plasma treatment is a distinguished technique for hydrophilic modification of graphite whisker.