DEVELOPMENT OF INTERNAL STRESS MEASUREMENT SYSTEM IN SEMICONDUCTOR USING INFRARED RAY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 材料力学
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
DATE Kazuhiro  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE, 機械工学科, 助教授 (10111254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yukihiro  KRAUTKRAMER FOERSTER JAPAN CO. LTD., DEPARTMENT OF SYSTEM DEVELOPMENT, CHIEF, フェルスター(株)開発課, 課長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInfrared Ray / Semiconductor / Photoelastic Method / Stress Measurement / Defect Detection / 半導体の応力測定 / 残留応力測定 / 欠陥の検出
Research Abstract
We developed a small stress measurement system for semiconductors, which is based on a synthesized photoelastic method using infrared rays. The synthesized photoelastic method developed for ultrasonic visualization using visible rays could be applied to the system because infrared rays transmit through semiconductors.
Main work of the system development can be divided into two parts. First part is to set an optical arrangement for synthesized photoelastic method application with infrared rays. Second one is a calibration method of stress evaluation because normal calibration method based on a photoelastic fringe order can not be applied.
We tried some light sources, light filters and lens, and then determined to use a high power bulb as a infrared light source and a semiconductor plate as a light filter in the infrared optical system.
In order to calibrate the stress from the photoelastic image, we made a double loading machine, in which a epoxy plate is loaded to make a photoelastic fringe because a quarter wavelength plate can not be used in this system principle and a semiconductor plate is too brittle to make a fringe under tensile loading. The double loading machine enabled to the calibration of the stress measurement. Sensitivity of a silicon semiconductor was about 1/10 value, compared with that of epoxy material.
We measured residual stress in a silicon wafer using this system and obtained the values of 2 MPa as the residual stress with accuracy of <plus-minus>0.1 MPa. The residual stress distribution in other semiconductors could be measured using this syste