Development of Automatic Set-Up Equipment for Large Forging and Casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHINAMI T  Hokkaido University, Precision Engg., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伯田 賢司  工学社エンジニアリング(株), 主任
HAYAKAWA T  Japan Steel Works Ltd. Production Devision,. Manager, 部長
YOKOUCHI H  Muroran Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Ass. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00001264)
KANAI S  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Mechanical Eng., Ass., Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90194878)
SAITO K  Hokkaido University, Precision Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
HAKUTA K  Kogakusha Engineering Ltd. R & D Division, Chief Engineer
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCAD / CAM / Range Finder / Laser Distance Measuring / Shape Measurement / Recognition of Shape / Forging / Casting / Automatic Set-up / レンジファインダー / レーザ測定
Research Abstract
This report describes the Automatic set-up equipment to shorten the machining preparation work for machining of large castings and forgings. The system mainly consists of three modules : the first one is the computer-aided three-dimensional shape measuring system which consists of 5-directional measuring machine installed with a newly developed non-contact distance sensor, and processors provided to transform the measured distance data to coordinates then also to construct netire mesh point data of the object workpiece. The distance sensor is based on an astronomical telescope typed optical system, equiped with laser tube and one dimensional CCD set horizontally on the optical axis. The second is to determine the relative position of the required shape into the workpiece, and the third one is to calculate the NC data for the scribing lines. The proposed software system accepts both the workpiece shape data from the developed measuring system and the geometric model of the required shape from the CAD system. Also it adjusts the position and orientation of the geometric model in the workpiece space, makes the stock removal uniform around the workpiece, and generates NC data for the sribe based on these models. Satisfactory results have been confirmed by some tests.