Development of a Differential Laser Autocollimation Probe for precision measurement of mirror shapes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Osamu  Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Precision Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00006131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Eiich  Olympus Corp., Dept.of Research, Manager, 研究開発部, 課長
KIYONO Satoshi  Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Precision Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40005468)
田牧 純一  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30005516)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLaser Diode / Autocollimation / Differential Measurement / Mirror Shape / Precision Measurement / On Machine Measurement / オンマシン測定 / 鏡面 / 精密測定 / 走査基準 / 迅速測定 / レーザオートコリメーション
Research Abstract
In order to apply the differential laser autocollimation method to on-machine-measurement, a trial probe is made. The probe has been constructed from two collimated beams of laser diode and a PSD position sensitive device ) located in a focal plane of an objective. The resolution and accuracy of the trial probe is about 1 second.
In scanning measurements of cross sectional profiles of mirrors, translatory and angular errors during the scanning notion are canceled remarkably. Measured profiles reproduced with maximum deviation of 0.05 micron under residual vibration due to stepping notion of a scanning table.
In order to present 3-dimensional profile, it is necessary to scan in and y-direction of surface by DLAC probe and also to measure relative inclination of at least two curves by using single bean laser autocollimation.
It has been shown that parabolic surface mirror and plane mirror with a concave error are able to be measured and displayed by 3- dimensional expression. Reproducibility of measured shapes by resetting a specimen after a turn of 90 degree was realized within deviation of 0.1 micron.