Development of Screw Designing System Based on a Visual Heating Cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Hidetoshi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所・第2部, 助教授 (90166869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Toyo Machinery & Metal Co., Ltd. Manager, 研究開発室, 室長
MURATA Yasuhiko  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 生産技術研究所・第2部, 助手 (00200303)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInjection Molding / Visual Heating Cylinder / Image Measurement / Plasticating Process / High Speed Video / Screw Design / スクリュ / 画像計測システム / スクリュチェックリング / Kleinモデル
Research Abstract
(1) The three types of visual cylinders, VC-I,VC-II and VC-III, were proposed and manufactured on the basis of glass-inserted structure, and the real images inside a heating cylinder were visualized on the experimental VC-I and VC-II under 3OMPa and 250 C of melt resin (PS).
(2) The following quantitative analysis has been done on VC-III; a) the check-ring behavior during free shots and during injection into the mold, b) the back-flow of melt through the check-ring stroke while injection stage (by observing the behavior of markers), c) the velocity distribution of melt resin inside a screw channel (based on the strobe unit and markers), d) the plasticating process in terms of the solid-bed size in depth and width (by using an inclined laser beam spot), e) the resin changing or color changing process and stationary phenomena on a screw surface, f) blending or mixing process of different colored resins.
(3) The image processing system specialized for the quantitative analysis of the above items has been developed.
(4) It is expected that screw design can practically be estimated by the result of combining the visualization system and the image processing system. The increasing data-base acquired with the system will indicate us how to design an optimal screw in the near future.