An Integrated Power-Information Networking for the Future Mechatronics System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTyoyhashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kazuo  T.U.T., Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70135416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHATA Shinya  Nippon Motorola Ltd., Semiconductor Division, Division Manager, 半導体事業部, 事業部長
ODAJIMA Kiyoshi  Yazaki Corporation, executive director, 常務取締役
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsNetwork System / Mechatronics / Factory Automation / Smart-Power IC / Communication / 光ファイバ- / ネットワークシステム / パワーネットワーク / LAN / 光ファイバ / 複合ケーブル / バス型ネットワーク / 電力制御 / スマートパワーIC
Research Abstract
In a CIM system, which integrates all necessary processes such as design, manufacturing, testing, management, etc., for manufacturing a product, the programmable devices and terminals used in the various processes should have the flexibility of connection to an information network system for higher degree of automated operation over the total factory environment. In accordance with the technological trends in this sort of system integration a standardized communication protocol called as "MAP (Manufacturing Automation Protocol)" has been proposed and is on the way for explosive dissemination. In order to fully utilize this convenient communication path for productive plant operation, intelligent communication functionality should be provided in each stand alone terminals and programmable devices. The communication functionality has been well grown up in the computer based systems and well disseminated in the office environment compared to the factory environment. On the factory floor, … More especially, mechatronics control systems such as CNC machine tools, robot systems and material handling and transfer systems, which can be considered as " information-power converters", should have the smart communication functions so that a safe and productive operation of an automated factory can be realized. Since the recent controllers are adopting software based power control as well as information processing with a distributed microprocessor-based control components, the valuable information concerning in-system status can be obtained in the information-power conversion process as well as in the regular information-information processing. In order to facilitate the effective utilization of the various information available in the mechatronics control. system, the concept of "In-system networking" or "small area networking" can be introduced both for power handling and information processing.
This research has been established aiming at development of necessary technologies for a small area networking system which integrates power handling and information processing for the future mechatronics systems. We introduced a concept of the network system, discussed key technologies for the system, proposed the architecture of system hardware and software and described the results obtained in the feasibility study which had been performed by prototyping the system. Less