Development of Ultra-Precision Intelligent Machining Control System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Toshimichi  Kobe University, Production Engineering Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00031104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBA Goji  Nachi-Fujikoshi Corporation, Technological Development Center, Principal Investi, 技術開発本部, 主幹
SHAMOTO Eiji  Kobe University, Production Engineering Department, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20216146)
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro  Kobe University, Production Engineering Department, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135813)
岩田 一明  神戸大学, 工学部, 教授 (30031066)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUltra-precision machine tool / Ultra-precision tool positioning device / Intelligent control / Compensation of thermal deformation / Compensation of error / Diamond cutting / 超精密切削加工機 / 微小切込み装置 / 圧電素子 / 運動誤差 / 熱変形
Research Abstract
The objectives of the research have been successfully attained after two years of research. The major research results obtained are as follows; 1. Design and manufacture of ultra-precision intelligent machining control system The main part of the system was designed and manufactured according to the original plan. The main body is made of super-invar in order to cope with the thermal and dynamic problems. 2. Development of knowledge base and control algorithms for intelligent control The softwares were developed for the intelligent control of the system and implemented to a 16bit personal computer. 3. Analysis and evaluation of fundamental properties of developed system The accuracy, the rigldlty, the thermal property and the dynamic response of the developed system were mainly analyzed and evaluated. It is confirmed that the system performance Is satisfactory. 4. Evaluation of cutting performance of developed machining control system The system was engaged in actual ultra-precision cutting tests of various metals. It Is confirmed that the system performance is satisfactory. 5. Evaluation of overall performance of developed system The hardware, the software, the cutting performance and the ease of usage of the developed system were tested. It was confirmed that the system performance is satisfactory. 6. Examination of system for practical application The system was evaluated in order to put to practical use In actual production shop.