Development of an Automatic Measuring System for a Sculptured Surface by Using a Probe to Detect a Normal Vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械工作
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideki  Tomakomai National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Instructor, 機械工学科, 助手 (40149894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Masaharu  Nikon Corporation, Technological Development Dept., Manager, 生産技術本部, 次長
SAITO Katsumasa  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40001169)
KISHINAMI Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30001796)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsShape Measurement / Coordinate Measuring Machine / Sculptured Surface / Probe / Normal Vector / Physical Model / Computer Model / 単位法線ベクトル / 計算機モデル / 測定 / プローブ / 法線 / モデリング
Research Abstract
This research was carried out in 1988 and 1989, and the results described below are obtained.
1. Development of a modeling system of a sculptured surface An interpolation method of a sculptured patch based on position vectors and unit normal vectors was proposed, and a modeling system was constructed on the basis of the method. The system makes it easy to design a sculptured surface from a drawing, a physical model or an image of designer. And also, the system enables one to directly use model data gathered by measuring system in the interpolation equation of a patch.
2. Development of a measuring system of an unit normal vector A probe to detect a normal vector by using spherical thin film of resistance was developed and installed in a CNC coordinate measuring machine with touch probe head having a function to avoid a collision between the probe and a measured model and a motorized probe head having a function to control an attitude of the probe. A system to feed the normal data of a measured point into a host computer was also developed.
3. Development of a measuring system of a sculptured surface The developed measuring system can generate running data of a measuring machine by using a computer model data and automatically measure a position vector and an unit normal vector at any point on the measured model by obtaining the normal data and position data of the probe.
4. Development of an evaluation system of a sculptured surface An evaluation method of an interpolated shape of a sculptured patch by using position vectors and unit normal vectors of 16 points on a patch was proposed. The system based on the method was constructed and the efficiency of the method was recognized by an experiment.