Development of Grease for Space Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKABE Heihachiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・化学工学科, 教授 (00016403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Ichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部・化学工学科, 助手 (00183111)
MASUKO Masabumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部・化学工学科, 助教授 (60111663)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGrease / Iubricants for space use / Perfluoropolyalkylether / Friction test under reduced pressure / グリース / 基油の蒸発損失 / 油の平均分子量 / 油の分子量分布 / ナローカット油 / グリース基油 / パーフルオロポリアルキルエーテル油
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the volatility and and frictional property of base-oil, a major component parts of grease. Volatility of lubricants was examined in vacuo with a vacuum apparatus. Among many lubricant oils, perfluoropolyalkylether type oils show minimum volatility loss desirable for the space use. Other base oils, such as mineral, alkene oligomers, polyethers show considerable volatility loss. However, frictional properties of perfluoropolyalkylether type oils are unsatisfactory under atmosphere. Frictional properties under reduced pressure was examined with a four-ball type friction tester in vacuo. Under reduced pressure, friction properties of perfluoropolyalkylether oils are slightly poorer than under atmosphere. Lubricant additives, such as friction modifier additives and/or anti wear additives, developed for mineral oils, hardly dissolve in perfluoropolyalkylether oils. Thus we examined noble additives which contains fluorine atoms in the molecular. Slight improvement in anti wear property was observed. Development of effective additives are required to prepare practical lubricant grease for space use.