Development of Three-Dimensional Measuring System for Wide-Range and High-Resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械要素
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Tadao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAJIMA Kazuyuki  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80170702)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPrecision measurement / Three-dimensional measurement / Wide range / Form / LSI / Pattern / 三次元 / 形状 / 軸対称 / ダイナミックレンジ / ディジタルフィルタ / 超精密
Research Abstract
This project developed the measurement and evaluation system for the both of dimension and form. The main results are as follows.
(1) Wide-Range Measuring System for Cylindrical Parts and Data-Processing System
It was achieved that cylindrical parts like eccentric cam shafts or torus surfaces of rolling bearing could be measured in dynamic range of 10^6. This developed system was automatically driven by micro-computer and had a teaching function.
As an eccentric cam surface or a torus surface does not have defined datum (s), the traditional techniques could not be applied to evaluate form errors. Then the project presented the new method named by "Iterative Least-Square Method". By this method, the measured data approach by degrees to solution under the condition to keep mutual positions among each data.
(2) Wide-Range Measuring System for plane Parts and Data-Processing System
It was hard to recognize three-dimensionally layer structure like LSI pattern by SEM. By using above-mentioned techniques, this project developed the wide-range three-dimensional measuring system driven by PZT. In this system, hysteresis and creep of PZT were compensated by means of "the origin-reversion pulse control" which was originated in this research. In this system. measuring accuracy of about 4nm was realized and dynamic range was 10^5. The software to present form errors visually was prepared.