Trial Production of a Magnetic Fluid Actuator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYAMA Shinichi  Tohoku Univ. Inst. Fluid Sci. Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUMURA Yusuke  Taiho Kogyo, Deputy Research Manager, 研究第二部, 次長
HASHIMOTO Hiroyuki  Tohoku Univ. Inst. Fluid Sci. Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10006174)
OYAMA Tadamasa  Tohoku Univ. Inst. Fluid Sci. Assistant, 流体科学研究所, 助手 (80006189)
小池 和雄  東北学院大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20108575)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMagnetic fluid / Magnetic field / Oscillatory flow / Actuator / Piston / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
A magnetic fluid actuator is one of new actuators which controls the magnetic fluid motion in a tube by the application of magnetic field.
A test rig was constructed to investigate oscillatory motion of magnetic fluid actuator which consists of a piston-spring system, working fluid and magnetic fluid plug in a U tube. A nonuniform alternatory oscillating magnetic field is applied in the magnetic fluid plug.
First, oscillatory pipe flow characteristics without piston is clarified theoretically and experimentally. It is confirmed that the effect of magnetic field distribution,length and position of magnetic fluid plug and pipe diameter on the resonance characteristics of oscillatory motion is important to design the actuator.
Second, the piston-spring system is set on the fluid in the U tube and the mechanism of driving the piston is investigated. It is clarified that the selection of the magnetic field distribution, spring constant and the estimation of the friction of seal attached to the piston are important in the trial production of magnetic fluid actuator.
New coil system is applied to the actuator system. Reasonable regulation of actuator is obtained by improving coil system which produces large amplitude of oscillating magnetic field strength.
As a basic study of magnetic fluid actuator,it is also clarified that irregular wave form of oscillating motion of fluid plug is induced in a strong magnetic field in low frequency range.