Trial Manufacture of Sheet Former for Molten metals by means of Electromagnetic Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Ryuichiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Shuzo  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20143670)
KATAKURA Hiroshi  Tokyo Engineering University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40114863)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFluid Engineerings / Magmetohydrodynamics / Magnetic Field / Molten Metal / Liquid Metal / Continuous Casting / Jet / Rivulet / 非接触形状制御
Research Abstract
The apparatus for forming thin film flow of molten metals by means of electromagnetic field was devised. The shape of electrically conducting fluids under a magnetic field was studied by experiments with mercury and by an approximate analysis, and the following conclusions were obtained.
1. Liquid Metal Jet Issuing from Noncircular Nozzles under a uniform Vertical Magnetic Field: The cross-sectional shape of the jet issuing from a noncircular nozzle oscillates along the streamwise direction. However, in the case with a uniform vertical magnetic field, this oscillation is highly suppressed.
2. Liquid Metal Jet under a Nonuniform Vertical Magnetic Field: The magnetic field gradient changes the jet shape and acts no the jet like a solid wall, without coming into contact with the fluid. A jet is widened under a negative magnetic field gradient, while, a jet is changed in shape to be longer than it is wide under a positive one. When the nozzle is wide, the width change becomes larger; however, the thickness change is hardly affected by the initial width.
3. Liquid Metal Rivulet under a Nonuniform Transverse Magnetic Field: Without a magnetic filed neither the width nor the thickness of the rivulet changed. When a nonuniform transverse magnetic field decreasing in the streamwise direction is applied to the rivulet, thickness decreases considerably along the flow, but the width increases. On the whole, the rivulet is flattened by the electromagnetic force. When a strong magnetic field is applied, disturbances on the free surface are damped out and the surface appearance of the rivulet is mirrorlike.
4. Liquid Metal Jet Issuing from Electrically Conducting Nozzles under, a uniform Vertical Magnetic Field: In the case that liquid metal jet issues from an electrically conducting nozzle, the jet is stretched to the direction of the magnetic field.