Development of general-purpose Navier-Stokes code for parallel computers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOFUKA Nobuyuki  KIT, Eng. and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30027891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Hidetoshi  KIT, Eng. and Design, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40164561)
MORINISHI Koji  KIT, Eng. and Design, Associated Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (20174443)
TOKUNAGA Hiroshi  KIT, Eng. and Design, Associated Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (10027906)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsParallel computer / Navier-Stokes equations / Rational Runge-Kutta scheme / Group explicit method / Finite difference method / Domain decomposition method / ベクトル型コンピュ-タ / 群陽的差分法 / 並列型コンピュータ / ナビェ・ストークス方程式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a general-purpose Navier-Stokes code for parallel computers. In this research, four subjects, i.e., devising a numerical scheme which is compatible with parallel computers, improvement of turbulence model, establishment of grid generation methods, and programming and evaluation of the Navier-Stokes code, were carried out in priority. Two numerical schemes were investigated. One is a method of lines approach, the other is a group explicit (G.E.) method. The method of lines approach is based on a central finite difference approximation for discretizing spatial derivatives and a rational Runge-Kutta (RRK) scheme for subsequent time integration of resulting system of ordinary differential equations in time. The G.E. method is based on the use of asymmetric finite difference approximation to groups of 2 adjacent points successively on the grid which yielding a set of implicit equations which can be easily converted to explicit form. The domain decomposition technique is incorporated into these methods for parallel computing. The speedup of these methods on parallel computer are 3.51 in the case of 4 processors. The experimented data in the case of minimum inter-processor communication overhead comes very close to linear speedup and gives high efficiency of 0.91. These results were presented at 11th International Conference on Numerical Methods in Fluid Dynamics(1988) and International Symposium on Computational Fluid Dynamics-Nagoya(1989). The method of lines approach combined with the domain decomposition method seems to be valuable approach to the general-purpose Navier-Stokes code on parallel computers.