| Project/Area Number |
63850042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOH Takeo Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80064161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kiyoshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80006444)
SATO Katuro Aoba Kogyo Co., Ltd., Representative Director, 代表取締役
HIROSE Koichi Yonezawa Technical High School, Teacher, 教諭
KURIYAMA Futoshi Takaoka Seisakusyo, Member, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
| Keywords | Earth Warming / Energy System / Latent heat Thermal Energy Storage / Heat Storage Capsule / Coefficient of Performance / Phase Change Material / Carbon Dioxide / Computer Simulation / 熱源システム / シミュレーション / 蓄熱タンク / 地中パイプ / ヒートポンプ / COP / 球カプセル / 潜熱蓄熱 |
| Research Abstract |
The recent global environmental issues including earth warming due to carbon dioxide and ozone layer depletion by Chlorofluorocarbons are characterized by the facts that it takes a long time to resolve and that it is inherently international. Recently, the problems are getting more and more important both in academic and political standpoints. Most of all, the earth warming problem urges us to reduce the CO_2 emission. This means that thermal efficiency and the coefficient of performance(COP) should be greatly improved in the near future. Under these situation, our study will make it possible to realize the abovementioned improvement. The principal results obtained by our study are summarized below. (1) A new energy efficient system was proposed. The system incorporates the heat source part and heat storage part. The COP of the proposed system is estimated to be at least 2 - 3 times as larger as the existing methods. (2) The concrete energy system having given specifications were constructed and the computer software for the new energy efficient system was developed. (3) Using the above simulation codes, the computer simulations and parametrization were performed for the given systems. (4) The numerical simulation was carried out for melting heat transfer in the horizontal and spherical capsules. The experiment was also done to validate the theory. These results were utilized for optimal design of the above systems.