Estimation of the Optimum Combination of Combined Power Systems with a Diesel Engine by means of numerical Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Yuzuru  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40032916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAGI Yuzo  Hino Motors, Ltd., Chief Engineer, エンジンRD部, 主幹
KATSURADA Shiro  Yanmar Diesel Engine Co. Ltd., Director, 技術研究所, 取締役
ISSHIKI Yoshihiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (90116434)
KANAMARU Kazuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (20026199)
WAKISAKA Tomoyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Univ., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10089112)
四方 光夫  ヤンマーディーゼル, 技術研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsPerformance Prediction / Simulation of Compound Engine / Intake and Exhaust Systems / Power System / Three-Dimensional Flow Analysis / 過給機関のシミュレーション / 最適化
Research Abstract
Methods for numerically predicting the optimum combinations have been investigated for the power systems, in which diesel engines, gas turbines, heat exchangers and others are included. Also studies have been carried out for estimating the optimum engine components in order to improve the performance of diesel engines. The results obtained are as follows. 1. A simulation program for predicting the performance of combined power systems has been nearly completed. This program can predict the optimum combinations of a diesel engine, turbochargers, gas turbines, after burners, heat exchangers and others to improve the total thermal efficiency of combined power systems, although the usefulness of the program is yet to be confirmed through the comparison with the experimental results.
2. A method which treats simply the compressor or the turbine of turbocharters as an equivalent throttle area has been suggested. This equivalent area can use as an evaluating parameter, since it is not affected by engine speed. Furthermore a new turbocharging system - two turbine and one compressor are mounted on a common shaft and a waste gate valve is equipped between two turbines - is suggested. This 2TIC turbocharged engine shows suitable performances for transient and steady states.
3. A practical program for calculating the three-dimensional unsteady gas flows in intake ports has been developed.