MEASUREMENT OF THERMOPHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF SOLID BODIES AT LOW TEMPERATURE REGION OF LIQUID HELIUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takehiro  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20037740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOI Yutaka  Toyota Central Res. & Dev. Labs., Researcher, 研究員
FUJIKAKE Kenji  Toyota Central Res. & Dev. Labs., Director, 取締役研究1部長
KUBOTA Hiromi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Res. Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10117103)
TAKATA Yasuyuki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70171444)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsThermophysical Property / Transient Heat Conduction / Low Temperature / Rectangular-shaped Pulse Heating / Liquid Helium / Specific Heat / Thermal Conductivity / Thermal Diffusivity / ヘリウム温度域
Research Abstract
One of the information that has been in great demand in thermal design of the cryogenic devices is that of the thermophysical properties such as the specific heat, the thermal conductivity and the thermal diffusivity. Therefore, it is of definite importance to develop a handy method for measuring such properties to construct a large body of database. Thus, a transient method with rectangular-shaped pulse heating has been developed to determine the thermophysical properties of substances used often as structural materials at low temperature region of liquid helium. Those tested were Bakelite (Phenolformaldehyde resin) and Teflon (Polytetra-fluoroetliylene) in the temperature ranges of 4.44-9.15[K] and 4.73-15.62[K], respectively. The further studies for numerical method were made and the present analytical method was verified.
It was recognized in the temperature range tested that the specific heat and the thermal conductivity of them increased with temperature, while the thermal diffusivity decreased with that. Results indicated also that the specific heat of Bakelite varnish and Teflon as well as the thermal conductivity of Teflon reported behaved similarly to our present results. Thus the validity of the present transient method was confirmed. It was found as well that the temperature excursion of solid bodies could be predicted by the numerical method.