Development of Magnetic Head Carriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Junji  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Science, Prof., 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30006192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Atsushi  Tohoku Alps Electric, First Fulukawa, Chief., 第1古川事業部, 部長
HIROSE Yasuyuki  Tohoku Alps Electric, First Fulukawa, Manager, 第1古川事業部, 部長
OHTOMO Kikuo  Tohoku Univ., Inst. Fluid Science, Assist., 流体科学研究所, 助手 (10006182)
CHONAN Seiji  Tohoku Univ., Fac. Engineering, Asso. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20005424)
児珠 昭太郎  東北大学, 高速力学研究所, 助手 (60006187)
谷野 哲三  東北大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50125605)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMagnetic Head / Supporting Mechanism / Balance Type / Vibration / 能動制御 / 振動 / 制御 / 磁気ディスク・ヘッド
Research Abstract
A floppy disk drive is an external erasable memory equipment of personal computer. The size of floppy disk drive is smaller and smaller to 3.5 inches or 2 inches. The weight of one is fighter and lighter, and it is asked to be higher quality. The head carriage of floppy disk drive is most important part as recording information. A good recording needs to be stable contact between a head slider and the floppy disk. It is most important that a heard slider contacts the floppy disk without space. But the floppy disk drive has the space between the head slider and the floppy disk under strong vibration. To decrease the space, a new supporting mechanism of upper head carriage was developed. The normal upper head carriage is supported like a cantilever with plate spring which is weak for vibration.
The newly developed supporting mechanism of head carriage reduces the degree of vibration of the head slider. The flexible heard carriage is simply supported to increase the stiffness, and the moment about the supporting point is balanced. At first it was found theoretically that the degree of vibration is reduced in the newly developed balance type more than in the cantilever one. Next the validity of the theoretical results was proven by experiment. An actual head carriage of the balance type was designed by using aluminum as material.