Developmental Research of an automatic inspector machine for diagnosis of each part of roll bearings based on vibration analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 機械力学・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIDO Ken'iti  Res. Ctr. for Appl. Info. Sci., Tohoku Univ., Professor., 応用情報学研究センター, 教授 (30006209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hideo  Acoustic Lab., Ono Sokki Co., LTD., Director, 部長
KANAI Hiroshi  Faculty of Eng., Tohoku Univ., Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (10185895)
ABE Masato  Computer Center, Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor., 大型計算機センター, 助教授 (00159443)
MAKINO Shozo  Res. Ctr. for Appl. Info. Sci., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor., 応用情報学研究センター, 助教授 (00089806)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywordsrolling / ball bearing / non-periodic analysis / signal processing / surface roughness / slight cracks / automatic inspection machine / non-destructive diagnosis / Vibration Analysis / 欠陥検出
Research Abstract
Vibration is induced when rings or balls in a ball bearing have a rough surface or flaws. For example, in the case of the ball bearings used to support the spindle of the rotating heard of a video tape recorder, such defects debase the quality of the played-back picture. Therefore, at the final step in the manufacturing process, defects in ball bearings have been detected and classified aurally by inspectors listing to the vibration signals picked up using the Anderon meter. However, it requires a great deal of time to train a good inspector. Additionally, the physical and mental condition of inspector affects the results of detection.
In response, we have been proposed for the automatic detection and classification of the flaw on the race or balls in a ball bearing. Defects are detected and classified by checking the peaks observed at the expected intervals which are calculated from the position of the flaws, the shape of the bearing and the rotation speed of the inner ring. We proved … More by experiments that the defects can be classified with an accuracy rate of 97.9 percent.
In order to detect the shape of the surface roughness or the number of flaws on the raceway or on the balls, the surface roughness has been measured by a stylus which directly traverses the surface of the ring or the ball. However, it is necessary in this case to take apart the ball bearing. That is, it is impossible to measure the surface roughness on the race or the ball in the assembled rolling ball bearing.
Therefore, we have also developed a new diagnosis method to estimate accurately the surface roughness of the rotating ring and the balls by analyzing the short-length vibration signal excited by the surface defects. Our experimental results confirm that the roughness estimated by the proposed method agrees with that measured directly by using a stylus.
Finally, based on the above-described research, we have developed an automatic inspection machine for diagnosis of defects on each part of a ball bearing. About 200 inspection machines are now introduced into factories. The human inspectors are released from the hard task with the tension for long time and the reliability of the products are increased. Less