Project/Area Number |
63850054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電力工学
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Isao Nagaoka Univ.of Tech, Faculty of Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Shinya Sanken Elec.Co., Div.of Machine Business, Director, 機器事業部, 理事
OHOMORI Youichi Toyo Elec.Co., Tech.Research Labo., Researcher, 技術開発本部, 研究員
MIYASHITA Ichiro Toyo Elec.Co., Tech.Research Labo., Head of Labo., 技術開発本部, 室長
KAWABATA Takao Mitsubishi Elec.Co., Div.of Power Elec, Chief Eng., パワーエレ部, 開発統括
KAJI Takafumi Toshiba Elec.Co., R&D of Elec.goods, Director, 電商研究開発, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Torque Control of an Induction Motor / Speed Control of an Induction Motor / Servo Systems / Direct Computer Control / Inverter Control / AC drive / 誘導電動機のトルク制御 / 誘導電動機の速度制御 / 誘導機の回転速度制御 / サーボシステム / DSP制御 |
Research Abstract |
A new direct torque control method which is quite different from conventional vector control is presented. Following results are obtained by testing the experimental system; 1.Impact torque of 20 times of the rated torque is obtained. 2.The frequency response at the sinusoidal rated torque is about 2 kHz. 3.Time constant of 4 ms have been achieved for the speed step response from -500 rpm to 500 rpm. 4.Decoupling control between torque and flux of the primary winding can be easily realized. 5.Full digital control is economically realized by using DSP (TMS320-10). Ultra-wide range speed control based an the principles of impulsive torque drives is proposed and following results are obtained; 1.Ultra-low speed of 1 rev/day and speed variation of <plus-minus>0.1 rev./hour are experimentally realized. 2.Wide speed control range of 1:2,000,000 is also obtained by using its principle. 3.The speed drift at rated torque is under 1 rev/week which is determined by the integrator of the drift of the P-I circui Finally, high resolution positioning control is challenged by using above impulsive torque drives and sliding mode control. 1.Full digital circuits are constructed by DSP and a high resolution position sensor. 2.The accuracy of the position obtained by control is 1 sec.(1/1296000 rev) 3.Auto tuning to compensate the variation of the load constants is realized by changing the slope of the sliding line. 4.Small position error of 40 sec at the impact load is obtained by P-I control within 0.1 sec. These results are all world records and provided to be very promising and skillful techniques. Drive systems using above techniques have been applied to HSST drives and industrial servo systems above 200 sets.