Project/Area Number |
63850060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
電子材料工学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUNAMI Hiroyuki Kyoto Univ., Dept. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50026035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIMOTO Masahiro Kyoto Univ., Dept. Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20210776)
FUYUKI Takashi Kyoto Univ., Dept. Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10165459)
Project Period (FY) |
1988 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | silicon carbide / blue LED / doping / photoluminescence / isoelectronic trap / step-flow growth / 広禁制帯幅半導体 / 原子ステップ制御エピタキシ- / 価電子制御 / 注入効率 / シリコンカーバイド / 青色発光ダイオード / 気相エピタキシャル法 / 原子ステップ制御 |
Research Abstract |
Vapor phase epitaxial (VPE) growth of SiC on 6H-SiC substrates (step-controlled epitaxy) has been carried out at 1500゚C. On well-oriented (0001) faces, twin crystalline 3C-SiC was grown, whereas on off-oriented faces, single crystalline 6HSiC was grown with a very smooth surface. The growth mechanism is discussed on the basis of the experimental results. Aluminum as a bright luminescent center and acceptor was doped with trimethyl-aluminum. Doping effects are discussed by the use of photoluminescence spectral change and the results of Hall measurements. N-type doping was also tried, and characterization of grown layers was carried out. Sharp luminescence peaks near the bandgap have been observed in the layers doped with Ti. The luminescence lines are attributed to exciton Recombination bound to Ti isoelectric traps and its phonon replicas.