An Experimental Study on the 3-Dimensional TAT System for High-Resolution Pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子通信系統工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Masayuki  Nagoya University, Fac. of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30109293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Tadashi  Fujitsu General, Research Lab., Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTAT / 3D-TAT / HDTV / High-resolution picture / Image data compression / Bandwidth compression / Mode decision / Variable subsampling / 可変サブサンプリング / モード判定 / 可変密度サンプリング
Research Abstract
An image-sequence storage was made and a computer simulation system for the data compression of image sequences sects constructed. A new algorithm of the 3-dimensional TAT(3-D TAT) system was developed by using the simulation system. The 3-D TAT system of the algorithm was implemented. The hardware of the constructed 3-D TAT system is very simple; for example, the encoder has about 10,000 gates only. The compression of high-resolution picture signals was successfully demonstrated. The interframe interpolation mode of the 3-D TAT system greatly improves still picture quality; no difference was observed between the reconstructed and original pictures. The 3-D TAT algorithm selects the interframe interpolation mode for moving pictures and reconstructs them very well. The 3-D TAT system has fast response to the scene change. When the picture is switched from one still scene to another still scene, the number of the interframe interpolation blocks decreases in the first frame after the scene change, and then increases rapidly reaching the steady, state in about 4 frames. Thus, the 3-D TAT system employing the new algorithm is very effective for the compression of high-resolution pictures.