Construction of Intelligent CAI System for Electronic Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計算機工学
Research InstitutionSasebo College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TABATA Toru  Sasebo College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20044456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Eiji  Sasebo College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (40149993)
NAGASHIMA Yutaka  Sasebo College of Technology, Research Assistant, 助手 (70198323)
OIE Yuji  kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information Engineering , Associate P, 情報工学部, 助教授 (50167293)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsITS for electronic circuits / student model / expert system for designings / drawing circuit diagram / numerical processing / fuzzy decision / design optimization / アナログ回線 / 回路定数最適化 / 設計エキスパ-ト / 回路図作成機能 / 意味ネットワ-ク / ファジィ理論 / 知的CAI / 電子回路設計 / デバイスデータベース / 専用AI構築ツール / 設計型エキスパートシステム / ファジィ推論
Research Abstract
In this research, we try to produce new knowledge bases systems on a work station for students majoring electrical areas to study about semiconductor devices, electronic circuits and circuit designings which have made remarkable technological advancement.
As a ITS for electronic circuits made up LISP. We produced the user interface making possible to recognize simple answers in Japanese words, the circuit diagram drawing to indicate intentions of students and to recognize its circuit structure, and the numerical processing for expressing physical be haviors of circuits. And we tried to develop the student model and the tutoring module for ITS. We can realize the individual tutoring method according to student ability and progress.
In a expert system that separates the knowledge bases and the reasoning mechanism for electronic circuits designing made up by symbol manipulation of C language, we extended to have the numerical analyzer and processor of simultaneous equations and so on. Consequently, we could easily get new and complicated informations and heuristic knowledge about the circuit designing in the knowledge bases.
As the new methods of the designing of analog electronic circuits, we proposed the designing utilizing fuzzy theory. We tried to use the fuzzy sets which correspond to the design specifications and we could understand the mutual dependences among them. We could estimate the optimum amount of each element and device model parameters by utilizing the fuzzy decision. We could standardize the precise procedures of designing and had the optimum determination of element valuesin electronic circuits.