Development of High-Level Software Package for Optical and Electromagnetic Wave Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Masanori  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40101521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATA Kazuya  Fac. of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80173053)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFinite-Element Method / Spurious Solution / Numerical Analysis / Numerical Simulation / Automatic Data-Generation / Computer Graphics / Software Package / Computer Aided Engineering / 数値シミュレーション / 自動データ生成法 / コンピュータグラフィックス / ソフトウェアパッケージ / コンピュータ支援工学
Research Abstract
As indicated by the wide-spread use of computers, demand for numerical simulation of physical phenomena has been rapidly increasing.
The purpose of this project is to develop a high-level software package for optical and electromagnetic wave problems. The software package developed here consists of three packages tackling the preprocessing, solving, and post-processing in turn. The solver unit has been integrated with user-friendly mesh generation (pre-processing) and graphics (post-processing) packages for realistic application to practical problems. Results obtained are as follows:
1. To preserve the generality of the solver, a numerical approach based on the finite-element method has been developed. 2. The preprocessor has been developed to define the problem geometry, enter nodes, generate elements, and specify material properties - all interactively. The post-processor has also been developed to give a better physical picture. 3. An improved finite-element method without spurious solutions has been developed for the analysis of optical waveguides. A software package for the analysis of optical waveguides has been developed on an EWS (engineering workstation).