Fabrication of Long Dielectric-Coated Waveguides for the Infrared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Mitsunobu  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90006263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTA Tsuneo  Hitachi Cable Ltd., Cable Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 電線研究所, 主任研究員
ISHIKAWA Hitoshi  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Technician, 工学部, 教務職技官
BABA Kazutaka  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10192709)
SAITO Mitsunori  Tohoku Univ., Fac. of Engineering, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60205680)
本郷 晃史  日立電線, 電線研究所, 企画員
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCO_2 gas laser / Hollow wave guide / Dielectric-coated wave-guide / Infrared wave / Material processing / Laser surgery / Electro-plating / Total-reflection-type waveguide / 炭酸ガスレーザ / レーザメス
Research Abstract
For the application of infrared wave-guides in the industrial and medical fields, we have investigated fabrication methods of long dielectric-coated wave-guides, loss reduction of the wave-guides, and relating electromagnetic problems. Main results are summarized as follows :
1. Loss Reduction of Dielectric-Coated Wave-guides
We have fabricated 2 m long germanium-coated silver wave-guides with circular cross section. Minimum wave-guide loss at 10.6 mum so far obtained is 0.05 dB/m in the wave-guide with 1.5 mm in diameter. It is shown that further loss reduction can be made by using a zinc selenide layer as a coating dielectric and by employing a polyimide tube as a mother tube.
2. Fabrication Method of Long Wave-guides
A new method of fabricating long wave-guide is proposed. The cross section of wave-guide is rectangular. The wave-guide is composed of two pairs of metal strips, one of which is coated with a thin dielectric layer. PbF_2 coated rectangular wave-guides with cross section of 1 mm x 1 mm are fabricated and the minimum loss of 0.11 dB/m is attained.
3. Total-Reflection-Type Glass Hollow Wave-guides
Complex refractive indices of TiO_2-SiO_2 or GeO_2-based glasses have been measured and simple empirical formulas are obtained to predict complex refractive indices of those glasses which only include weight % of Si or Ge in whole cations. Lower bound of wave-guide loss at 10.6 mum is also clarified.
4. Fabrication of Thin Germanium-Coated Wave-guides by Electro-Plating Method
By using whole electro-plating techniques, thin dielectric-coated wave-guides have been fabricated.