Study on Fabrication Technology of GaInAs/InP Device with Ultrafine Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kazuhito  Tokyo Inst. Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40092572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Yasuyuki  Tokyo Inst. Technology, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering Rese, 工学部, 助手 (40209953)
浅田 雅洋  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30167887)
荒井 滋久  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30151137)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsUltrafine Structure / Organometallic Vapor Phase Epitaxy / Electron Beam Exposure / Wet Chemical Etching / Electron Wave Reflection / Dry Etching / Quantum Wire Laser / OMVPE Embedding / OMVPE / 電子の波動性 / 量子サイズ / 電子波長 / 有機金属気相成長 / 電子ビーム露光法 / ウェットケミカルエッチング
Research Abstract
We have investigated the electron bean exposure and the organometalic vapor phase epitaxy (OMVPE) to create GaInAs/InP ultrafine periodic structure. The following is a summary of our result. 1. We have optimized the OMVPE condition to attain back ground carrier density as low as 10^<13>/cm^3. We have observed definite exciton peaks in room-temperature absorption spectra, the electron wave reflection at heterojunctions showing excellent heterointerfaces. 2. We have attained to draw 40nm-pitch periodic pattern by the electron beam exposure under condition newly obtained; the resist layer-thickness as thin as 40nm, the acceleration voltage as high as 50 KV, diluted developer and lowered-temperature and reduced-period post baking. 3. We have investigated to transfer the pattern to the surface of the semiconductor crystal without introducing of the crystal damage. By the two-step wet chemical etching invented by us, we have attained 50nm-pitch periodic structures which is the world finest period attained by lithography techniques 4. As an alternative transfer method, we have studied the OMVPE selective growth technique to attain 70nm-pitch structures. 5.We have investigated the reactive ion etching to transfer the pattern to obtain promising results. By reducing the acceleration voltage, a strong photoluminescence property have been preserved in samples etched vertically. 6. We have created completely embedded GaInAs/InP ultrafine(70nm-pitch and 40nm-depth) periodic structures by OMVPE regrowth at a lowered growth temperature(520 C). The lasing of the quantum wire laser fabricated by this technique have shown quite good crystal quality.
In short, we have achieved to create GaInAs/InP ultrafine periodic structures without introducing a serious damage. Further reduction in the pitch and a detail study about interface properties to improve the quality of the regrown crystal are very important theme as the next stage.