Development of Room-Temperature-Operated Infrared Imaging Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masanori  Osaka University, Faculty of Engineering Science Associate Professor, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (60029569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Masafumi  Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, LSI Research and Development Laboratory Assista, LSI研究所, 主事
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsInfrared Sensor / Imaging Device / Pyroelectric Effect / Lithium Tantalate / Silicon-Hybrid Device / Image Sensor / CCD / Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Structure / 焦電効果 / 金属-酸化膜-半導体構造 / 赤外線イメージング / 強誘電体 / 電荷結合素子 / CCD / PbTiO_3
Research Abstract
Room-temperature-operated infrared imaging device, which is a combination of pyroelectric material and Si MOS switch array, has been developed. When infrared light irradiate the proposed device, temperature of the pyroelectric material is raised up, and induced pyroelectric charges are detected through the MOS switch array. The detected signal is taken into a microcomputer through an A/D converter. This charge output has been analyzed by solving thermal conduction and electrical circuit equations. The most adequate structure could be obtained from frequency dependence of the theoretical output and the device was fabricated. LiTaO_3 plate of about 80 micrometers are put together with the Si MOS switch array having 64x64 elements. In bumps are formed on the source areas of the MOS FETs, and connect the LiTaO_3 with the Si array by heating up at about 150゚C. Fabricated device was driven by applying 6 kinds of pulses for vertical and horizontal scannings. Current amplification of the signal is preferable to the voltage amplification as charge residues in the elements are much smaller than the voltage amplification, but the the output is pretty small. The output shows smaller scattering of the signal than that of the IR-CCD. An infrared spot image has been obtained by processing the signal in a microcomputer. Growth of PbTiO_3 thin film at low temperature has been also studied to fabricate Si-monolithic infrared imager operated at high speed. The growth method is reactive evaporation of Pb and Ti. Pb and Ti were evaporated from separate boats, their,evaporation rates were monitored by a mass-spectrometer, and O_2 gases were blown to the Si and Pt film substrates heated at about 400゚C. O_2 were; ionized and accelerated at 0.5-8 KeV. Resultantly, (101)-oriented PbTiO_3 thin films have been obtained at 400゚C. Improvement of the device and the fabrication method are now in progress.