Development of Multicolored Discharge Display of Glass Block Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 電子機器工学
Research InstitutionAkashi College of Technology
Principal Investigator
RYOHKO Masatoshi  Akashi College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (90043421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Tsutomu  Nippon Electric Glass Co., Ltd., Technical Division, General Manager, 技術部, 部長
FUJINO Tatsushi  Akashi College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Assist.Prof., 電気工学科, 助教授 (80099829)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsMulticolored Discharge / Glass Block / Display Panel / Mercury / Neon Gas / Pulsed Discharge / Glow Discharge / Negative Glow / 負グロー / グロー放電
Research Abstract
Recently, glass blocks are often used for part of the building wall, and have good effect on lighting and decoration.
The glass block is originally clear and hollow. If only we set a pair of electrodes and pack proper gases in it, can turn it a discharge tube easily. We have packed Hg and Ne gases in it to make it a multicolored discharge tube and have tried to develop multicolored discharge display serving for a lighting wall.
We worked together and carried out the study especially about next three points, that is, (1) design and manufacture of glass blocks, (2) development and trial manufacture of lighting circuits, (3) formation of the display panel.
The report for results describes about the above points and its summary is following. (1) We have formed a display panel with 5x 7 dots by 35 glass blocks and could express the alphabet, Arabic numeral, katakana and symbols in two colors, red and blue. (2) The negative glow in the panel with blocks shaping Z was covered by the anode of the next dot perfectly. (3) The negative glow in the square block could be covered too by the blind in front of the cathode. In result, the panel can express to both sides, inside and outside. (4) The luminous color is considerably vivid. That is, the red is (x=0.5, y=0.33) and the blue is (x=0.22, Y=0.24). (5) The brightness is a little over one hundred nt, but it is not enough. We must study more the structure of electrodes to obtain the brightness of hundreds nt. (6) The luminescent efficiency is very low about 0.6 lm/W. We must improved this hereafter.