"MEASUREMENT SYSTEM OF NEURO-MUSCULAR ACTION POTENTIALS OF THE HUMAN FOR DIRECT VOLUNTARY CONTROL OF THE FES SYSTEM".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 63850081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 計測・制御工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHIMIYA Nozomu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Dept. of Electrical Communications Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50005394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANDA Tsutomu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (30208699)
ICHIE Masayoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20193427)
HANDA Yasunobu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY School of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00111790)
MURAKAMI Hajime  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Dept. of Electrical Communications Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80219899)
FUTAMI Ryoko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY Dept. of Electrical Communications Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20156938)
泉 隆  北海道大学, 応用電気研究所, 助手 (80193374)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stimulation / Multistrand Electrode / Low Noise Electrode / Detection of the Nerve Impulse / Biocompatible / Skin Button / Glass Ceramics / Stainless Steel / 多重撚線電極 / ステンレス多重撚線
Research Abstract
Multichannel Functional Electrical Stimulation (FES) has been recently accepted as an efficient and clinically useful method for restoration of motor function of paralyzed upper and lower extremities. In severely disabled quadriplegic patients. both hand and elbow functions could be restored by our multichannel FES system. Big progress has been realized in the development of the FES system, but we must solve a big problem i.e. detection of the reliable voluntary control signals from the patient. It is desirable to get biological signals ( EMGs from skeletal muscles or nerve impulses from nerve trunk ) as command signals.
In this research project, a low noise electrode for biological signal detection and a biocompatible skin button(feed-through) were developed. We measured basic characteristics of the noise performance of the fine metal electrodes, i.e. comparison between measured equivalent noise resistance and real-part of the electrode impedance. From these experiments, we could make design rule to obtain a low-noise fine electrode. We also confirmed the predicted noise performance by the measurement of the electrode. Crystalized-glass (or glass-ceramic) with components of CaO-P_2-SiO_2 reinforced with SiC whisker (CPS-SiC in abbreviation) and similar new materials (MAS, CPSA) are biocompatible and bioactive materials. The mechanical strength and fracture toughness of these materials are much higher than those of sintered hydroxyapatite which was recently used as a skin button with a hole. Therefore it is easy to make tiny holes for the electrodes going through the skin button made of these materials. Basic characteristics were investigated by animal experiments and cultured cell experiments. In addition to these properties, these materials showed appropriate electrical characteristics as reference electrodes for electrical stimulation(FES).